Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Durban Dental Centre uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Durban Dental Centre is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Should Durban Dental Centre make changes to this policy this page will be updated. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
This policy is effective from 30th May 2016.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to ensure we provide the highest levels of care and customer service and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.

Data transmission over the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal date, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

Please see our Cookie Policy.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those other website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to any other website you visit.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the use of your personal information in the following ways:

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing reception@durbandentalcentre.co.uk if you do receive a marketing email from us but do not wish to be sent these in future you can opt-out by contacting us.

Any information we retain is held in strict confidence and we will not sell, distribute or disclose your personal information to third parties unless we are required to do so by law.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address or email as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 for computerised records and up to £50 for any non-digital x-ray copies that are required to provide you with details of the information that you have requested.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:
The Practice Manager, Durban Dental Centre ,Crowborough Hill, Crowborough TN6 1DG.

Get in touch with us today



We use cookies, just to track visits to our website, we store no personal details. ACCEPT COOKIES What are cookies?