Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Durban Dental Centre uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Durban Dental Centre is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Should Durban Dental Centre make changes to this policy this page will be updated. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 16 May 2018.

Privacy Notice to Patients

We Will Keep Your Records Safe

This dental practice complies with the Data Protection Act (1998) and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018. This means that we will ensure that your information is processed fairly and lawfully.

What Personal Information Do We Need to Hold?

Why Do We Hold This Information?

We keep accurate personal data in order to provide you with safe & appropriate dental care. If providing care under the NHS, we also need to process personal data to ensure proper management & administration of the NHS.

Retainign Information

We will retain your dental records, study models & X-rays while you are a patient of this practice & for eleven years or until the age of 25yrs (whichever is longer) once you cease to be a patient.

Security

We hold your information in our computer system or in a secure manual filing system. Information is only accessible to authorised personnel. Information will not be removed for the practice with the patients consent. Personal information is carefully protected & all access is held securely and passwords are changed regularly. Data is encrypted & computers are closed if unattended.

Times We May Need to Disclose Your Information

In order to provide proper & safe dental care to:

We will only release information on a need-to-know basis & only to those individuals/organisations who need to know, in order to provide care for you & for the proper administration of government. Only information that the recipient needs to know will be disclosed.

In very limited circumstances or when required by law or a court order, personal data may have to be disclosed to a third party not connected with your health care. In all other situations disclosure is not covered by this disclosure & will only occur with your consent. Where possible you will be informed of any requests for disclosure.

If You Do Not Agree

If you do not wish us to use your information, you should discuss the matter with your dentist or the practice manager. If you object to the way we collect & use the information, we may not be able to continue to provide your dental care.

If you have any concerns about how we use the information & your do not feel able to discuss it with your dentist or the practice manager, you should contact The Information Commissioners Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF Tel: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745.

Access to information held by the practice

The practice may be asked to disclose information, documents, or records that we hold. Requests for personal information are made under the data protection legislation and under the freedom of information legislation for information about the NHS services provided by the practice.

Requests should be passed to the Practice manager for personal information or for information about the practice that is not included in the practice information leaflet.

Requests for personal information

What is Personal Information? – Personal information is any information that allows a person to be identified. This includes information where the person is not named but a cross-reference to other information held by the practice would allow identification.

Date protection legislation allows individuals to request access to their personal information. Those eligible to request access include:

If a request concerns information about a deceased person, those eligible to request access include:

If the information requested includes information about third parties, it can be disclosed if the third party gives consent or is a health professional involved in the care of the patient.

The request

All requests must be made in writing and describe the type of information required with dates, if possible, and include sufficient information to ensure correct identification (name, address, date of birth, for example). You must check that the person asking for information has the right to do so and, if necessary, ask for proof of identity.

We will provide the requested information within one month of receiving the request or confirming the individual’s identity.

The information

We will usually provide the information requested in electronic form using secure means, unless the individual asks for the information in paper format or otherwise agreed. The individual may also come to the practice to view the original version under supervision and on practice premises.

We will provide the information in a way that can be understood by the individual making the requests and may need to provide an explanation to accompany dental clinical notes.

Unfounded or excessive requests

Where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive (particularly if they are repetitive), we can:

If we refuse to respond to a request, we will explain the reasons and informing the individual of their right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office and to a judicial remedy.

Requests for information about the practice

Freedom of information legislation allows anyone to ask for information about the provision of NHS services. The available information is described fully in the practice guide to information available under FOIA and the model publication scheme. If the requested information is part of a larger document, we will disclose only the relevant part.

A freedom of information request cannot include clinical records or financial records.

The request

The request must be made in writing and should describe the of information that they want and with dates, if possible. The individual making the request does not have to give a reason.

The charges for information provided under a freedom of information request are included in the practice guide and the model publication scheme

We will provide Information within 20 working days of receiving the request or confirmation of identity or, if applicable, from the receipt of the fee.
[England, Wales and Northern Ireland only: it may be possible to extend this timescale if we need more information about the request or are taking legal advice on whether an exemption applies. We must inform the person making the request if we need to extend the 20-working-day deadline.]

The information

Most of the information covered by a freedom of information request is available in the practice information leaflet or on the practice website. Requests for other information should be referred to the practice manager. If we do not hold the information requested, we will inform the individual within the 20-working-day time limit.

We will provide information in a way that is convenient for the person who requested it, which may be in writing, by allowing the applicant to read it on the premises, or, if the information is held electronically, in a useable electronic format.

We are not required to respond to

In either situation, you should seek advice from the practice manager.

Website

Contact Forms

By submitting a contact form to us you are giving us permission to store the data that you transmit to us on our web server. When you use our contact form the information submitted is sent to Durban Dental Centre so that we can correspond with you. Your personal data will be stored in the website’s secure database.

Cookies

Please see our Cookie Policy.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those other website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to any other website you visit.

Date: May 2018
Review date: May 19

Get in touch with us today



We use cookies, just to track visits to our website, we store no personal details. ACCEPT COOKIES What are cookies?